WATCH Award Nominations

It’s that time of year, folks! The Washington Area Theatre Community Honors have come around again to honor all of the truly exceptional theatre being performed in community venues across the Washington DC and surrounding metropolitan area. The 2014 award nominations were presented live this evening at The Birchmere in Alexandria, VA. 

There were 111 different productions– 34 musicals and 77 plays– adjudicated over in the 2014 theatrical season. 31 community theatre companies participated in WATCH adjudication in 2014.  

The following community theatres took part in the 2014 WATCH adjudication season: 

Below are the nominations as officially presented by the WATCH committee at the ceremony. The awards will presented on March 8, 2015 and more information about that ceremony can be found at the bottom of the page, beneath the nominations.

The official nominations are listed by category and within each category the nominees are alphabetically: 

Nominations for Outstanding Performances:

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

  • Quinn McCord as “Cicco/Postman” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Tim Sayles as “Rudolph” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Benjamin Simpson as “Mookie” – The Wedding Singer – Port Tobacco Players
  • Chad Wheeler as “Teen Angel” – GreaseRockville Musical Theatre
  • Amy Winger as “Cha-Cha DeGregorio” – GreaseRockville Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

  • Ben Carr as “Kiril Ivankina” – Superior DonutsColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Jed Duvall as “A Visitor” – Picasso at the Lapine AgileLaurel Mill Playhouse
  • Eric Jones as “Officer Welch” – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Mary MacLeod as “Lady Boyle” – Superior DonutsColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Zach Pajak as “Charles D. Schmendimann” – Picasso at the Lapine AgileLaurel Mill Playhouse

 

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)
  • Theresa Danskey as “Cleo” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Shaina Freeman as “Betty Rizzo” – GreaseRockville Musical Theatre
  • Ashlie-Amber Harris as “The Lady of the Lake” – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Camryn Shegogue as “Wednesday Addams” – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Pam Shilling as “Irene Molloy” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions

 

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (6)
  • Terry Barr as “Snoopy” – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Reston Community players
  • Nathan Bowen as “Cornelius Hackl” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Chuck Dluhy as “Uncle Fester” – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Larry Keeling as “Jitter et al” – Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Matt Liptak as “Mayor/Patsy/Guard 2” – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ethan Van Slyke as “Gavroche” – Les Miserables – Reston Community Theatre

 

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

  • Maya Brettell as “Christina” – Black Hole – Port City Playhouse
  • Terresita Edwards as “Madame Arcati” – Blithe Spirit – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Elizabeth Keith as “Claire” – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Rebecca Lenehan as “Bev” – Clybourne Park – Arlington Players
  • Marianne Meyers as “Jean” – Good PeopleSilver Spring Stage

 

Outstanding featured actor in a play (6)

  • Derek Bradley as “Karl” – Clybourne Park – Arlington Players
  • Derek Bradley as “Steve” – Clybourne Park – Arlington Players
  • William Cassidy as “Max Tarasov” – Superior DonutsSilver Spring Stage
  • Bill Hurlbut as “Big Daddy” – Cat on a Hot Tin RoofRockville Little Theatre
  • Bill Hurlbut as “Lyman Wyeth” – Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage
  • Don Myers as “Lenny Ganz” – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
 
Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)
  • Annabelle Lowe as “Marian Paroo” – The Music Man – Port Tobacco Players
  • Nori Morton as “Dolly Levi” – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Caelyn Sommerville as “Eve/Mama Noah” – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions
  • Leslie Walbert as “Sandy Dumbrowski” – GreaseRockville Musical Theatre
  • Heather Whitney as “Rosabella” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players

 

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)
  • Ron Giddings as “Bat Boy” – Bat Boy: The MusicalColonial Players of Annapolis
  • James Hotsko, Jr. as “King Arthur” – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Bobby Libby as “Gomez Addams” – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • David Merrill as “Jean Valjean” – Les MiserablesKensington Arts Theatre
  • Jimmy Payne as “Tony” – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
     

Outstanding lead actress in a play (5)

  • Anna Fagan as “Catherine” – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Roxanne Fournier Stone as “Margaret” – Good PeopleSilver Spring Stage
  • Lolita-Marie as “Angel Allen” – Blues for an Alabama Sky – Port City Playhouse
  • Nicky McConnell as “Jane” – Black Hole – Port City Playhouse
  • Alyssa Sanders as “Veronica” – God of CarnageSilver Spring Stage

 

Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)
  • Terry Averill as “Arthur Przybyszewki” – Superior DonutsColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Patrick M. Doneghy as “Robert” – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kyle Keene as “Lennie” – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Darius McCall as “Franco Wicks” – Superior DonutsColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Nick Torres as “Arthur Przybyszwki” – Superior DonutsSilver Spring Stage

    Nominations for Outstanding Technical Achievements:

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)
  • Bill Brown – My Fair LadyDamascus Theatre Company
  • Mark Hamberger – GreaseRockville Musical Theatre
  • Greg Steele et al – Les Miserables – Reston Community Players
  • Jane B. Wingard – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions
  • Bill Wisniewski – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
 
Outstanding Set Design in a Play (6)
  • John Coscia – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Coscia – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf – Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage
  • Jeff Merritt & John Merritt – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Dan Remmers – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (7)
  • Bill Bagaria, Joanne D. Wilson, Marty Hayes – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Lawrence Gresko – Xanadu – Reston Community Players
  • Jim Korte & Bill Rippey – My Fair LadyDamascus Theatre Company
  • Ryan Mudd – Annie – Port Tobacco Players
  • Ryan Mudd – Godspell – Port Tobacco Players
  • Greg Steele – Les Miserables – Reston Community Players
  • Bill Wisniewski – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players 
 
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)
  • John Coscia – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing & Bill Glikbarg – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf – Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage
  • Jeff Merritt & John Merritt – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Dan Remmers – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria 
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)
  • Matt Karner – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Maria Littlefield – My Fair LadyDamascus Theatre Company
  • Mary Speed – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Jane B. Wingard – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Jane B. Wingard – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions

 

 
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (6)
  • Lisa Church – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Craig Geoffrion – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf – Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage
  • John Merritt & Christine Schubert – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Kevin O’Dowd – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Roy Peterson – The Fox on the FairwayPrince George’s Little Theatre

 

 
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)
  • Angie Anderson – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Nancy Eynon Lark & Maria Littlefield – My Fair LadyDamascus Theatre Company
  • Terri Fortney Beinert et al – Godspell – Port Tobacco Players
  • Malca Giblin, Craig Pettinati, John Nunemaker – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Jane B. Wingard & Gail Bagaria – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Priductions

 

 
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (5)
  • Heather Brooks – Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy DeanGreenbelt Arts Center
  • Lisa Church & John Coscia – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Carol Coyle & Susie Poole – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrew S. Greenleaf, Sonya Okin, Amy M. Sullivan – Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage
  • Vicki Wade – Black Coffee – Fauquier Community Theatre

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (5)

  • Angie Anderson – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Helen Bard-Sobola & Rebecca Sheehy – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Nancy Eynon Lark & Maria Littlefield – My Fair LadyDamascus Theatre Company
  • Terri Fortney Beinert – Godspell – Port Tobacco Players
  • Joanne D. Wilson – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions

 

Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)

  • Carol Coyle & Susie Poole – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Abby Giuseppe & Bobbie Herbst – Black Hole – Port City Playhouse
  • Julie Janson & Andra Whitt – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • David Levin & Andie Allison – Cat on a Hot Tin RoofRockville Little Theatre
  • Kim Moore Bessler – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (6)

  • Franklin C. Coleman – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley – Les Miserables – Reston Community Players
  • Frank Florentine – Bat Boy: The Musical Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Garrett R. Hyde – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions
  • Xena Petkanas – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Keith Ryder – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players

 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)

  • Franklin C. Coleman – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ted DeMarco-Logue – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Frank Florentine – Coyote on a Fence Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Chip Gertzog – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Liz & Nancy Owens – A Streetcar Named Desire – Little Theatre of Alexandria

 

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (6)

  • Wes Bedsworth – Bat Boy: The MusicalColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Dan Caughran – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • David Correia & Janice Rivera – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Stan Harris – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Garrett R. Hyde – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Vitol Wiacek – My Fair LadyDamascus Theatre Company

 

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (5)

  • Carl Andreasen & Theresa Riffle – Coyote on a FenceColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Ben Cornwell – Superior DonutsColonial Players of Annapolis
  • David Correia – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Chip Gertzog – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Frank Pasqualino – The Fox on the FairwayPrince George’s Little Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)

  • Pat Brennan & Cathy Compton – The Music Man – Port Tobacco Players
  • Eleanor B. Dicks – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Eleanor B. Dicks – The Music ManRockville Musical Theatre
  • Grant Kevin Lane – Monty Pyton’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Linda Swann – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions

 

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (5)

  • Ashley Amidon – A Streetcar Named Desire – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Laurel Victoria Gray – The Arabian NightsSilver Spring Stage
  • Priscilla Grow – Rebel Yells – Hard Bargain Players
  • Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Melody Sciarratta – Cyrano – Port Tobacco Players

 

 

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (5)

  • Scott Beadle – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Susan Boyd – The Rocky Horror Show – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Eleanor B. Dicks – Les MiserablesKensington Arts Theatre
  • Eddie Hall – Bat Boy: The Musical Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Shavon Harding & Tracy Mullen Cosker – Shrek The Musical – The Alliance Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)

  • Emma Baskir – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kaitelyn Bauer – Cyrano – Port Tobacco Players
  • Sheila Hyman – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Larissa Norris – Bug – Dominion Stage
  • Maureen Roult – The Arabian NightsSilver Spring Stage

 

 

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)

  • No listing – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Robin Havens Parker & Dominique Thompson – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Mary Price – Les Miserables – Reston Community Players
  • Renee Silverstone – The Music ManRockville Musical Theatre
  • Stephen D. Welsh – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (6)

  • Kaitely Bauer – Cyrano – Port Tobacco Players
  • Susan Boyd – Boeing Boeing – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Beth Harrison & Robbie Snow – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Sheila Hyman – Death by Chocolate – Port Tobacco Players
  • Larissa Norris – A Streetcar Named Desire – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Maureen Roult – The Arabian NightsSilver Spring Stage

 

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

  • Terry Averill et al – Bat Boy: The MusicalColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Julie Janson, Beth Harrison, Andra Whitt – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Star Johnson – God of CarnageSilver Spring Stage
  • John Nunemaker – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Arthur Snow – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Overall Production:

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

  • Mike Donahue – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • William T. Fleming – Superior DonutsSilver Spring Stage
  • Casey Kaleba – Cyrano – Port Tobacco Players
  • Casey Kaleba – A Soldier’s Play – 2nd Star Productions
  • Andrew Pecoraro – Bat Boy: The MusicalColonial Players of Annapolis

 

Outstanding Choreography (5)

  • Nick Carter – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Ivan Davilla – Ragtime – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Grace Machanic – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Valerie Mikles – The Music ManRockville Musical Theatre
  • John K. Monnett – The Wedding Singer – Arlington Players

 

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

  • Joe Biddle – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions
  • Paul Nasto – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • David Rohde – The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players
  • Stuart Y. Weich – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Stuart Y. Weich – Les MiserablesKensington Arts Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

  • Wade Corder – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Vincent Musgrave – Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions
  • Craig Pettinati – The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre
  • Beverly Hill van Joolen – Bat Boy: The MusicalColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Jane B. Wingard – Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions

 

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

  • John Coscia – Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Susan Devine – Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Edd Miller – Coyote on a FenceColonial Players of Annapolis
  • Bridget Muehlberger – Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage
  • Liz Mykietyn – Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax

 

Outstanding Musical (5)

  • The Addams FamilyKensington Arts Theatre. Produced by Malca Giblin, Stage managed by John Nunemaker
  • Children of Eden – 2nd Star Productions. Produced by Jane B. Wingard, Stage managed by Joanne D. Wilson
  • Hello, Dolly! – 2nd Star Productions. Produced by Jane B. Wingard, Stage managed by Joanne D. Wilson
  • Monty Python’s Spamalot – Little Theatre of Alexandria. Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Russell Wyland, Stage managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada
  • The Most Happy Fella – Arlington Players. Produced by Janet Bordeaux, Stage managed by Terri Carnahan

 

Outstanding Play (5)

  • A Few Good MenColonial Players of Annapolis. Produced by Beth Terranova, Stage managed by Ernie Morton
  • Of Mice and Men – Providence Players of Fairfax. Produced by Jimmy Gertzog, Stage managed by Mike Mattheisen
  • Other Desert CitiesSilver Spring Stage. Produced by Seth Ghitelman, Stage managed by Alika Codispoti
  • Proof – Little Theatre of Alexandria. Produced by Lynn O’Connell and Kevin O’Dowd, Stage managed by Mary Beth Smith-Toomey and Kira Hogan.
  • Rumors – Providence Players of Fairfax.  Produced by Chip Gertzog, Stage managed by April Bridgeman

The winners will be announced live at the WATCH Awards on Sunday March 8, 2015 at The Birchmere. More details can be found here.

Be sure to tune into TheatreBloom that evening if you are unable to attend the event as the full list of winners will be posted here as well. 


Advertisment ad adsense adlogger
Close